Loading…
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Wednesday, August 1
 

8:30am

9:30am

10:30am

11:00am

Learning Creative Learning: How We Keep Tinkering With MOOCs Whitaker College, E25-111 Classroom, Building E25Lily Gabaree • Yumiko Murai • Carmelo Presicce • Moran Tsur The Aquarius Project: Using Narrative and Hands on Science to Drive Youth Innovation MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51Chris Bresky Voyage: A Collaborative Classroom-Scale Virtual Reality Experience MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51Sijia He • Na-yeon Kim • Julian Korzeniowsky • Rajeev Mukundan • Scott Stevens Hall of Failure Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14Tom Akiva • Shawndra Allen • David Bild • Ilana Bruton • Jaclyn Carmichael • Wendy Gonzales • Virginia Killian Lund • Emma Martell • Ani Martinez • Nathan Phillips • Ani Schmidt • Tom Swanson Research Paper Panel: Teched Out Libraries, Digital Parenting Inequities and Learning Badges MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51Katie Davis • Sonia Livingstone • Emily Romeijn-Stout • Mega Subramaniam Ghost Stories from Learning Game Design: Surprises! A lively storytelling session MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Building E15Barbara Chamberlin • Caitlin Feeley • David Gagnon • Dan Roy • Bert Snow Learning from Failure: Debugging in Coding, Gaming and Making Activities Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14Karen Brennan • Deborah Fields • Paulina Haduong • Gayithri Jayathirtha • yasmin kafai • Breanne Litts • Chase Mortensen • Mike Tissenbaum Game Design and Coding in Minecraft MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51Catherine Cheo-Isaacs • Steve Isaacs Resonant Games: Design Principles to Connect Hearts, Minds, and the Everyday Media Lab - Silverman Skyline, 6th Floor, Building E14Jason Haas • Eric Klopfer • Scot Osterweil • Louisa Rosenheck Tell Data Stories Using Paper Circuit Visualizations With the Open Data/Open Minds Project Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14David Cole • Elisabeth Sylvan

11:30am

12:00pm

2:00pm

A-Pops: Transforming Urban Spaces into Learner-directed Playful Learning Environments MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51Jen Groff • Leticia Lozano • Thomas Sanchez • Mina Soltengheis Digital Fabrication in Elementary Schools MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51Todd Keruskin • Mary Carole Perry Ready To Learn With Twin Cities PBS: Science + Literacy Digital Playlists For K-2 Learners Whitaker College, E25-111 Classroom, Building E25Joan Freese • Dr. Momoko Hayakawa • Dennis Ramirez Research Paper Panel: Web Annotation and Exemplary Connected Learning in Saudi Arabia and India MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51Latha K • Remi Kalir • francisco perez • PRAYAS KUMAR SUTAR • Melissa Vervinck Connecting Learning Across Generations and Contexts: Designing For Family Learning MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Building E15June Ahn • Breanne Litts • Jasmine Ma • Annie McNamara • Ricarose Roque • Elizabeth Starks • Keisha Varma Making Computing Meaningful: Computational Action for Formal and Informal Computing Education Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14Hal Abelson • Allison Colyer • Kayla DesPortes • Betsy DiSalvo • Clifford Lee • Rachel Nicoll • Rusty Nye • Asha Richardson • Josh Sheldon • Mark Sherman • Elizabeth Soep • Mike Tissenbaum Game Design Studio: Designing With and For Teens Media Lab - Silverman Skyline, 6th Floor, Building E14Susan Rivers • Gabrielle Schlichtmann Tangible and Playful Connected Learning MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51Colin Dixon • Lila Finch • Sherry Hsi • Mike Petrich • R. Benjamin Shapiro • Karen Wilkinson

2:30pm

3:00pm

3:15pm

Choose your own adventure: Virtual Exchange and Connecting Youth Across Borders MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51Mohammed Abdel-Kader • Ashley Grimes Empowering Girls: The Intersection of Design Thinking and STEAM Activities MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51Rie Kijima • Marcos Sadao Maekawa Research Paper Panel: The State of Maker Ed MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51Emma Anderson • Anna Jordan-Douglass • yasmin kafai • Jessie Nixon • Alisa Reith Research Paper Panel: Virtual Learning Design and How Games Portray Empathy and Mental Illness Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14Amanda Barany • Jessica Cellitti • Migela Duka • Kelli Dunlap • Matthew Farber • Aroutis Foster • Hannah Kinley • Peter Quigley • Karen Schrier • David Williamson Shaffer • Mamta Shah • Amanda Siebert-Evenstone • Zachari Swiecki Authentic Esports, Enriched Curriculum Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14Alexander Cho • Mark Deppe • Matthew Gaydos • Mizuko Ito • Gerald Solomon • Kurt Squire • Constance Steinkuehler • Tom Turner Beyond The Screen: Engaging Learners And Transforming Communities Through Augmented Reality Technologies MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Building E15Susan Agger, M.Ed. • David Gagnon • Laini Kavaloski • Lisa Larson • Breanne Litts • Chase Mortensen • Deborah Silvis Making, Playing, and Coding with Sound and Music Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14Eric Rosenbaum Scaling Connected Learning: Community-Based Solutions for Open Education Design MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51Aria Chernik • Patricia Monticello Kievlan

3:45pm

4:15pm

4:30pm

5:30pm

 
Thursday, August 2
 

8:30am

9:30am

10:30am

11:00am

How Principles of Play Can Transform Your Research Practice Sloan/Morris and Sophie Chang Building, E52-164 Classroom, Building E52Margaret Conway • Mindy Faber • Matt Mateus • Adam Sherlock iCivics and Filament Games: A Game-Based-Learning Partnership committed to Innovative Instruction for All Learners MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51Dan White • Kelly Whitney “Help Us Get Rid Of Surveys”: Emerging Findings From Capturing Connected Learning In Libraries Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14Josephina Chang-Order • Bill Penuel • Tim Podkul Hearthstone: Managing Randomness and Collectible Card Game Playing as Collective Cognitive Achievement Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14Nicholas Persa • Kurt Squire • Mike Tissenbaum Research Paper Panel: Student Voice, Student Networks and Mentoring Diversity MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51Cecilia Aragon • Ruby Davis • Magdalena Day • John Frens • Thorkild Hanghøj • Jonas Nørgaard Being a Connected Parent: Learning and Living with Digital Media Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14June Ahn • Vikki Katz • Sonia Livingstone • Lori Takeuchi • Sarah Vaala Constructionism in Context: Connected Learning Across Technologies and Spaces MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Building E15Matthew Berland • Deborah Fields • Nathan Holbert • yasmin kafai • Amon Millner • Ricarose Roque Embedded Assessment for Maker-Centered Classrooms MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51Stephanie Chang • Yoon Jeon Kim • Peter Kirschmann • Yumiko Murai Exploring Openness in Learning Environments with HIPC MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51Karen Jeffrey • Ashlyn Sparrow • Eve Tulbert The Secret Process for Creating Games that Matter Media Lab - Silverman Skyline, 6th Floor, Building E14Barbara Chamberlin • Jesse Schell

11:30am

12:00pm

12:30pm

2:00pm

Ball State Achievements App MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51Scott Reinke Educator Connected Learning via Collaborative Web Annotation MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51Christina Cantrill • Jeremy Dean • Joe Dillon • Remi Kalir • francisco perez Why Do Educational Games Matter? Lessons Learned at the Cornell Lab of Ornithology Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14Jeff Szuc • Mya Thompson • Noah Warnke Research Paper Panel: Coding for Humanistic Studies and Causes MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51Angela Chang • Carol Cohen • Ricardo Poza • Ali Soken • Florence Sullivan Research Paper Panel: Math and Climate Games and Game Intervention Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14Sara Atienza • Keith Devlin • Thorkild Hanghøj • Andreas Lieberoth • Bryan Matlen • Gillian Puttick • Giovanni Troiano • Eli Tucker-Raymond • Randy Weiner Research Paper Panel: Star Wars, New Media Ecology and Peer Culture Sloan/Morris and Sophie Chang Building, E52-164 Classroom, Building E52Trent Hergenrader • Saara Nissinen • Carlos A. Scolari • Petteri Vanninen • Henriikka Vartiainen Changing Who Is Making: Broadening Participation In Maker Activities MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Building E15Reed • Kinnari Atit • David Bar-El • Grace Ann Flanagan-Hall • Kemi Jona • Kay Ramey • Marcelo Worsley VoiceUp: Civic Media Connects Marginalized Youth to Their Communities through Development of Agency Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14Mindy Faber • Renee Hobbs • Susan Jane • Virginia Killian Lund Creating In, With, and For Community: Computational and Civic Participation in the Cambridge Creative Citizens Project MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51Paulina Haduong • Raquel Jimenez Playful Assessment Roundtable: Current Practices and Future Directions Media Lab - Silverman Skyline, 6th Floor, Building E14Yoon Jeon Kim • Louisa Rosenheck

2:30pm

3:00pm

3:15pm

DiscoverDesign: Digital Artifacts and The Nature of Learning Sloan/Morris and Sophie Chang Building, E52-164 Classroom, Building E52Gabrielle Lyon • Edgar "Edge" Quintanilla Stitching the Loop Curriculum: Making Electronic Textiles in Exploring Computer Science Classrooms MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51Deborah Fields • Joanna Goode • yasmin kafai • Tomoko M. Nakajima Unhangout for Educators: Best Practices for Participant-Driven Online Workshops MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51Elizabeth Choe • Katherine McConachie • Yumiko Murai • Neil Patch Research Paper Panel: Social Network Analysis and Solutions Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14Manuel González Canché • Anthony Pellicone • Stefan Slater The Connected Learning Research Network: Reflections on a Decade of Engaged Scholarship Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14Josephina Chang-Order • Mizuko Ito • Sonia Livingstone • Vera Michalchik • S. Craig Watkins Designing Creative Learning Workshops that Put the Learner in Charge MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51Saskia Leggett • Ricarose Roque Pedagogy & Practical Tools for Computational Poetry MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51Angela Chang • Elliott Hauser Playful STEM Teacher Preparation: Designing the Woodrow Wilson Academy of Teaching and Learning Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14Yoon Jeon Kim • Peter Kirschmann • Raha Moussavi Read the Comments! Fostering Constructive Dialogues in Online Spaces MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Building E15Christan Balch • Sarah Otts

3:45pm

4:30pm

Working Papers + Reception Media Lab - 6th Floor FoyerJodi Asbell-Clarke • Sarah Barksdale • Rudy Blanco • Karen Brennan • Alexa Busch • Kathleen Campana • Christina Cantrill • Yu-Hui Chang • Molly Collins • Angelina Constantine • Vinicius Côrtes • Genisson Silva Coutinho • Giuliana Cucinelli • Negin Dahya • Ethan Danahy • Vinicius Do Rego Dias • Amanda Dickes • David Dickinson • Yao Du • Jason Engerman • Jennifer Englund • Jeff Evancho • Jabari Evans • John Fallon • Aroutis Foster • Joan Freese • Lily Gabaree • David Gagnon • Santiago Gasca • Roberta Golinkoff • Jason Evans Groth • Mary Haggerty • Leigh Hall • Ty Hollett • Emily Hopkins • Amy Kamarainen • Mx WE King • Eric Klopfer • Jessica Lawson • Jin Ha Lee • Kung Jin Lee • Mollie Levin • Rosalia Lugo • Marcos Sadao Maekawa • Alejandra Magana • Jenna McChesney • Alberto Da Silva Mello • Shari Metcalf • Kevin Miklasz • J. Elizabeth Mills • Yumiko Murai • Surbhi Nagpal • Daniel Noyes • Keiko Okawa • Richard Otto • Fay Cobb Payton • Mark Petrovich • A Nicole Pfannenstiel • Carmelo Presicce • Joseph Reilly • Patrícia Rodrigues • Kate Rosenbloom • Dan Roy • Cassie Scharber • Jacob Schatz • Molly Scott • Mamta Shah • Ramya Sivaraj • Devon Steven • Cathlyn Stylinski • Gabriella Taddeo • Philip Tan • Meredith Thompson • Tamara Spiewak Toub • Moran Tsur • SAHANA V.P • Annie Wang • Aparna Wilder • David Woodbury
 
Friday, August 3
 

8:30am

9:30am

10:30am

11:00am

GeoConvos: Exploring Embodiment in Connected Learning Sloan/Morris and Sophie Chang Building, E52-164 Classroom, Building E52David Bild • Ilana Bruton • Jaclyn Carmichael • Virginia Killian Lund • Emma Martell • Nathan Phillips • Ani Schmidt Research Paper Panel: Online, Video and Mobile Learning Challenges MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51Stuart Braiman • Kemi Jona • Taj Makki • Rabindra Ratan • J.D. Swerzenski • Catherine Dornfeld Tissenbaum Research Paper Panel: Play and Connected Learning for Teachers and Kindergartners MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51Yoon Jeon Kim • Saara Nissinen • Justin Reich • Dan Roy • Meredith Thompson • Petteri Vanninen • Henriikka Vartiainen Large Scale EdTech Interventions in Resource Constrained Contexts MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51Kirky DeLong • Eric Klopfer • Vijay Kumar • Judy Perry Maker-Centered Approach to Educator Professional Development Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14Tom Akiva • Sharon Colvin • Jeff Evancho • Annie McNamara • Emily Schindler • Peter Wardrip Partnerships for Digital Futures: Community-based Collaborations to Support Youth Pathways with Technology Media Lab - Silverman Skyline, 6th Floor, Building E14June Ahn • Jeremy Dunn • Jeff McCarter • Jerelyn Rodriguez • Rafi Santo The Design-ification of Learning Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14Lesley Liu A Proof of Concept: Engaging Informal Learning Practitioners & Researchers Through a Connected Learning & Computational Thinking Framework MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51Linda Braun • Marijke Visser

11:30am

12:00pm

1:30pm

Designing Biomimetic Robots in Middle School MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51Debra Bernstein • Gillian Puttick FemTechSonic: Playlists of Global Collaboration + Connected Learning Sloan/Morris and Sophie Chang Building, E52-164 Classroom, Building E52Alexandrina Agloro • George Hoagland • Kristy H.A. Kang • Veronica Paredes • Hong-An Wu Making and Using Games for Teen Thriving: A Multidisciplinary, Participatory Approach Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14Susan Rivers Research Paper Panel: Creative Technology Applications for Neurodiverse Learners MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51Ulf Berthelsen • Kristen Gillespie-Lynch • Maruf Hossain • Ariana Riccio Research Paper Panel: Reading in the Digital Age MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51Brigid Barron • Cindy Lam • Kristen Turner Chocolate Covered Broccoli Or Superfood Smoothie? How to Make Learning with Minecraft Both Nutritious and Delicious Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14Paul Darvasi • Michael Dezuanni • Seann Dikkers • Mizuko Ito • Deirdre Quarnstrom • Meenoo Rami Integrating Computational Modeling into K-12 Science Classrooms Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14Emma Anderson • Corey Brady • Stacey Carman • Doug Clark • Bob Coulter • Ling Hsiao • Hyeonsu Kang • Eric Klopfer • Irene Lee • Okhee Lee • Lorena Llosa • Ashlyn Pierson • Jooeun Shim • Meredith Thompson • Daniel Wendel • Susan Yoon A Framework for Maker Education: Framing, Doing, and Reflecting on the Maker Experiences MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51Jackie Gerstein Designing Mobile Stories: An Introduction to the Augmented Reality and Interactive Storytelling Development Platform Media Lab - Silverman Skyline, 6th Floor, Building E14David Gagnon • Breanne Litts • Chase Mortensen

2:00pm

2:30pm