Loading…
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

←View All Dates
Thursday, August 2
 

8:30am

9:30am

10:30am

11:00am

How Principles of Play Can Transform Your Research Practice Sloan/Morris and Sophie Chang Building, E52-164 Classroom, Building E52Margaret Conway • Mindy Faber • Matt Mateus • Adam Sherlock iCivics and Filament Games: A Game-Based-Learning Partnership committed to Innovative Instruction for All Learners MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51Dan White • Kelly Whitney “Help Us Get Rid Of Surveys”: Emerging Findings From Capturing Connected Learning In Libraries Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14Josephina Chang-Order • Bill Penuel • Tim Podkul Hearthstone: Managing Randomness and Collectible Card Game Playing as Collective Cognitive Achievement Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14Nicholas Persa • Kurt Squire • Mike Tissenbaum Research Paper Panel: Student Voice, Student Networks and Mentoring Diversity MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51Cecilia Aragon • Ruby Davis • Magdalena Day • John Frens • Thorkild Hanghøj • Jonas Nørgaard Being a Connected Parent: Learning and Living with Digital Media Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14June Ahn • Vikki Katz • Sonia Livingstone • Lori Takeuchi • Sarah Vaala Constructionism in Context: Connected Learning Across Technologies and Spaces MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Building E15Matthew Berland • Deborah Fields • Nathan Holbert • yasmin kafai • Amon Millner • Ricarose Roque Embedded Assessment for Maker-Centered Classrooms MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51Stephanie Chang • Yoon Jeon Kim • Peter Kirschmann • Yumiko Murai Exploring Openness in Learning Environments with HIPC MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51Karen Jeffrey • Ashlyn Sparrow • Eve Tulbert The Secret Process for Creating Games that Matter Media Lab - Silverman Skyline, 6th Floor, Building E14Barbara Chamberlain • Jesse Schell

11:30am

12:00pm

12:30pm

2:00pm

Ball State Achievements App MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51Scott Reinke Educator Connected Learning via Collaborative Web Annotation MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51Christina Cantrill • Jeremy Dean • Joe Dillon • Remi Kalir • francisco perez Why Do Educational Games Matter? Lessons Learned at the Cornell Lab of Ornithology Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14Jeff Szuc • Mya Thompson • Noah Warnke Research Paper Panel: Coding for Humanistic Studies and Causes MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51Angela Chang • Carol Cohen • Ricardo Poza • Ali Soken • Florence Sullivan Research Paper Panel: Math and Climate Games and Game Intervention Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14Sara Atienza • Keith Devlin • Thorkild Hanghøj • Andreas Lieberoth • Bryan Matlen • Gillian Puttick • Giovanni Troiano • Eli Tucker-Raymond • Randy Weiner Research Paper Panel: Star Wars, New Media Ecology and Peer Culture Sloan/Morris and Sophie Chang Building, E52-164 Classroom, Building E52Trent Hergenrader • Saara Nissinen • Carlos A. Scolari • Petteri Vanninen • Henriikka Vartiainen Changing Who Is Making: Broadening Participation In Maker Activities MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Building E15Reed • Kinnari Atit • David Bar-El • Grace Ann Flanagan-Hall • Kemi Jona • Kay Ramey • Marcelo Worsley VoiceUp: Civic Media Connects Marginalized Youth to Their Communities through Development of Agency Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14Mindy Faber • Renee Hobbs • Susan Jane • Virginia Killian Lund Creating In, With, and For Community: Computational and Civic Participation in the Cambridge Creative Citizens Project MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51Paulina Haduong • Raquel Jimenez Playful Assessment Roundtable: Current Practices and Future Directions Media Lab - Silverman Skyline, 6th Floor, Building E14Yoon Jeon Kim • Louisa Rosenheck

2:30pm

3:00pm

3:15pm

DiscoverDesign: Digital Artifacts and The Nature of Learning Sloan/Morris and Sophie Chang Building, E52-164 Classroom, Building E52Gabrielle Lyon • Edgar "Edge" Quintanilla Stitching the Loop Curriculum: Making Electronic Textiles in Exploring Computer Science Classrooms MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51Deborah Fields • Joanna Goode • yasmin kafai • Tomoko M. Nakajima Unhangout for Educators: Best Practices for Participant-Driven Online Workshops MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51Elizabeth Choe • Katherine McConachie • Yumiko Murai • Neil Patch Research Paper Panel: Social Network Analysis and Solutions Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14Manuel González Canché • Anthony Pellicone • Stefan Slater The Connected Learning Research Network: Reflections on a Decade of Engaged Scholarship Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14Josephina Chang-Order • Mizuko Ito • Sonia Livingstone • Vera Michalchik • S. Craig Watkins Designing Creative Learning Workshops that Put the Learner in Charge MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51Saskia Leggett • Ricarose Roque Pedagogy & Practical Tools for Computational Poetry MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51Angela Chang • Elliott Hauser Playful STEM Teacher Preparation: Designing the Woodrow Wilson Academy of Teaching and Learning Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14Yoon Jeon Kim • Peter Kirschmann • Raha Moussavi Read the Comments! Fostering Constructive Dialogues in Online Spaces MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Building E15Christan Balch • Sarah Otts

3:45pm

4:30pm

Working Papers + Reception Media Lab - 6th Floor FoyerJodi Asbell-Clarke • Sarah Barksdale • Rudy Blanco • Karen Brennan • Alexa Busch • Kathleen Campana • Christina Cantrill • Yu-Hui Chang • Molly Collins • Angelina Constantine • Vinicius Côrtes • Genisson Silva Coutinho • Giuliana Cucinelli • Negin Dahya • Ethan Danahy • Vinicius Do Rego Dias • Amanda Dickes • David Dickinson • Yao Du • Jason Engerman • Jennifer Englund • Jeff Evancho • Jabari Evans • John Fallon • Aroutis Foster • Joan Freese • Lily Gabaree • David Gagnon • Santiago Gasca • Roberta Golinkoff • Jason Evans Groth • Mary Haggerty • Leigh Hall • Ty Hollett • Emily Hopkins • Amy Kamarainen • Mx WE King • Eric Klopfer • Jessica Lawson • Jin Ha Lee • Kung Jin Lee • Mollie Levin • Rosalia Lugo • Marcos Sadao Maekawa • Alejandra Magana • Jenna McChesney • Alberto Da Silva Mello • Shari Metcalf • Kevin Miklasz • J. Elizabeth Mills • Yumiko Murai • Surbhi Nagpal • Daniel Noyes • Keiko Okawa • Richard Otto • Fay Cobb Payton • Mark Petrovich • A Nicole Pfannenstiel • Carmelo Presicce • Joseph Reilly • Patrícia Rodrigues • Kate Rosenbloom • Dan Roy • Cassie Scharber • Jacob Schatz • Molly Scott • Mamta Shah • Ramya Sivaraj • Devon Steven • Cathlyn Stylinski • Gabriella Taddeo • Philip Tan • Meredith Thompson • Tamara Spiewak Toub • Moran Tsur • SAHANA V.P • Annie Wang • Aparna Wilder • David Woodbury