Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Connected Learning Summit 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Connected Learning Summit 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
Feature
Hall of Failure
Networking
All
Networking
Research Paper
Spotlight
Symposia
Well Played
Working Space
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
David Brodosi
Univ of South Florida St. Petersburg
Director Online Learning & Instructional Tech Svcs
usfsp.edu
Wednesday
, August 1
9:30am EDT
Keynote: Baratunde Thurston & Joi Ito in Conversation
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
11:00am EDT
Voyage: A Collaborative Classroom-Scale Virtual Reality Experience
MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51
Sijia He • Na-yeon Kim • Julian Korzeniowsky • Rajeev Mukundan • Scott Stevens
11:30am EDT
Open Learning ’17 and ’18: Connected Learning As Professional Development
Whitaker College, E25-111 Classroom, Building E25
Gardner Campbell • Susan Erickson
2:00pm EDT
Connecting Learning Across Generations and Contexts: Designing For Family Learning
MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Building E15
June Ahn • Breanne K Litts • Jasmine Y. Ma • Annie McNamara • Ricarose Roque • Elizabeth Starks • Keisha Varma
3:15pm EDT
Scaling Connected Learning: Community-Based Solutions for Open Education Design
MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51
Aria Chernik • Patricia Monticello Kievlan
4:30pm EDT
Ignite Talks
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
Kira J Baker-Doyle • Barbara Chamberlin • Jeremy Dietmeier • Chad Dorsey • Dr. Matthew Farber • Caitlin Feeley • Maya Georgieva • Erhardt Graeff • Yu Jung Han • Mirek Hancl • Kim Jaxon • Jeremy Kenisky • David Preston
5:30pm EDT
2018 Tech Demos + Opening Reception
Media Lab - 6th Floor Foyer
Aditya Anupam • Mai Ao • Rayan Arab • Pavel Asanov • Jodi Asbell-Clarke • Alexandra Berke • Matthew Berland • Angela Chang • Longyi Cheng • Leticia Cherchiglia • David Cole • Ibrahim Dahlstrom-Hakki • Kirky DeLong • John Dessler • Kacey Eichen • Ira Fay • Kristen Gillespie-Lynch • Owen Gottlieb • Lindsay Grace • Brandon hanks • Caroline Hardin • Joseph Hayes • Andrew "bunnie" Huang • James Johnston • Anna Jordan-Douglass • Michael Kholodovsky • Vishesh Kumar • Teemu Leinonen • Margaret Low • Nick Maynard • Shari Metcalf • Charles Miller • Ali Momeni • Azad Naeemi • Louis Pisicolo • Jie Qi • Rabindra Ratan • Joseph Reilly • Jeanine Reutemann • Gretchen Rinnert • Jacob Rosenbloom • Louisa Rosenheck • Lisa Ruan • Ian Schreiber • David Smith • Corey Sparks • K-Fai Steele • Benjamin Stokes • Deborah Sturm • Meredith Summs • Elisabeth Sylvan • Mike Tissenbaum • Nicolaas VanMeerten • Steven Wang • Aparna Wilder • Peter Woods • Zhenhao Xiong
Thursday
, August 2
11:00am EDT
“Help Us Get Rid Of Surveys”: Emerging Findings From Capturing Connected Learning In Libraries
Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14
Josephina Chang-Order • Bill Penuel • Tim Podkul
11:30am EDT
Factitious: Iterative Design, Fake News and Games and Polling Systems
MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51
Lindsay Grace • Robert Hone
2:00pm EDT
Changing Who Is Making: Broadening Participation In Maker Activities
MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Building E15
Kinnari Atit • David Bar-El • Grace Ann Flanagan-Hall • Kemi Jona • Kay Ramey • Reed • Marcelo Worsley
3:15pm EDT
Designing Creative Learning Workshops that Put the Learner in Charge
MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51
Saskia Leggett • Ricarose Roque
4:30pm EDT
Working Papers + Reception
Media Lab - 6th Floor Foyer
Jodi Asbell-Clarke • Sarah Barksdale • Rudy Blanco • Alexa Busch • Kathleen Campana • Christina Cantrill • Yu-Hui Chang • Molly Collins • Angelina Constantine • Genisson Silva Coutinho • Giuliana Cucinelli • Vinicius Côrtes • Negin Dahya • Ethan Danahy • Vinicius Do Rego Dias • Amanda Dickes • David Dickinson • Yao Du • Jason Engerman • Jennifer Englund • Jeff Evancho • Jabari Evans • John Fallon • Aroutis Foster • Joan Freese • Lily Gabaree • David Gagnon • Santiago Gasca • Roberta Golinkoff • Jason Evans Groth • Mary Haggerty • Leigh Hall • Ty Hollett • Emily Hopkins • Amy Kamarainen • Mx WE King • Eric Klopfer • Jessica Lawson • Kung Jin Lee • Jin Ha Lee • Mollie Levin • Rosalia Lugo • Marcos Sadao Maekawa • Alejandra Magana • Jenna McChesney • Alberto Da Silva Mello • Shari Metcalf • Kevin Miklasz • J. Elizabeth Mills • Yumiko Murai • Surbhi Nagpal • Daniel Noyes • Keiko Okawa • Richard Otto • Fay Cobb Payton • Mark Petrovich • A Nicole Pfannenstiel • Carmelo Presicce • Joseph Reilly • Patrícia Rodrigues • Kate Rosenbloom • Dan Roy • Cassandra Scharber • Jacob Schatz • Molly Scott • Mamta Shah • Ramya Sivaraj • Devon Steven • Cathlyn Stylinski • Gabriella Taddeo • Philip Tan • Meredith Thompson • Tamara Spiewak Toub • Moran Tsur • Creative Computing Lab at Harvard University • SAHANA V.P • Annie Wang • Aparna Wilder • David Woodbury
Friday
, August 3
11:00am EDT
Maker-Centered Approach to Educator Professional Development
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
Thomas Akiva • Sharon Colvin • Jeff Evancho • Annie McNamara • Emily Schindler • Peter Wardrip
2:30pm EDT
Ignite Talks + Closing Remarks
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
Camilo Olea Garcia • Pedro A. González • Liz Lawley • Danielle Martin • Alexander Pfeiffer • Scott Price • Justin Reich • Maggie Ricci • Bill Ritchie • Doris Rusch • Leonora Shell • M. Kristana Textor • Rich Thompson • Yen Verhoeven
Timezone
Connected Learning Summit 2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
Connected Learning Summit 2018
Aug 1
-
3, 2018
Wednesday
, August 1
Thursday
, August 2
Friday
, August 3
Filter By Venue
75 Amherst St, Cambridge, MA 02139, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Media Lab - 6th Floor Foyer
Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14
Media Lab - E14-359, 3rd Floor, Building E14
Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
Media Lab - Silverman Skyline, 6th Floor, Building E14
MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Buildi
MIT Tang Center, E51-061 - Classroom, Building E51
MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51
MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51
MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51
MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51
Sloan/Morris and Sophie Chang Building, E52-164 Classroom, Building E52
Whitaker College, E25-111 Classroom, Building E25
Filter By Type
Break
Feature
Hall of Failure
Networking
All
Networking
Research Paper
Spotlight
Symposia
Well Played
Working Space
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Martha Riecks
Donna Harp Ziegenfuss
Dr. Rebekah Davis
Margaret Low
Dan Noyes
Youngmoo Kim
Mary Carole Perry
Tim Linden
More →