Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Connected Learning Summit 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Connected Learning Summit 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
Feature
Hall of Failure
Networking
All
Networking
Research Paper
Spotlight
Symposia
Well Played
Working Space
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Norton Gusky
NLG Consulting
Educational Technology Broker
Pittsburgh, PA
https://nlg-consulting.net/
Coordinated TRETC for 25 years; former Coordinator of Educational Technology and adjunct professor at Carnegie Mellon University
Wednesday
, August 1
9:30am EDT
Keynote: Baratunde Thurston & Joi Ito in Conversation
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
11:00am EDT
Hall of Failure
Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14
Thomas Akiva • Shawndra Allen • David Bild • Ilana Bruton • Jaclyn Carmichael • Wendy Gonzales • Virginia Killian Lund • Emma Martell • Ani Martinez • Nathan C. Phillips • Ani Schmidt • Tom Swanson
12:00pm EDT
Lunch
Media Lab - 6th Floor Foyer
2:00pm EDT
Making Computing Meaningful: Computational Action for Formal and Informal Computing Education
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
Hal Abelson • Allison Colyer • Kayla DesPortes • Betsy DiSalvo • Clifford Lee • Rachel Nicoll • Rusty Nye • Asha Richardson • Josh Sheldon • Mark Sherman • Elizabeth Soep • Mike Tissenbaum
4:30pm EDT
Ignite Talks
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
Kira J Baker-Doyle • Barbara Chamberlin • Jeremy Dietmeier • Chad Dorsey • Dr. Matthew Farber • Caitlin Feeley • Maya Georgieva • Erhardt Graeff • Yu Jung Han • Mirek Hancl • Kim Jaxon • Jeremy Kenisky • David Preston
5:30pm EDT
2018 Tech Demos + Opening Reception
Media Lab - 6th Floor Foyer
Aditya Anupam • Mai Ao • Rayan Arab • Pavel Asanov • Jodi Asbell-Clarke • Alexandra Berke • Matthew Berland • Angela Chang • Longyi Cheng • Leticia Cherchiglia • David Cole • Ibrahim Dahlstrom-Hakki • Kirky DeLong • John Dessler • Kacey Eichen • Ira Fay • Kristen Gillespie-Lynch • Owen Gottlieb • Lindsay Grace • Brandon hanks • Caroline Hardin • Joseph Hayes • Andrew "bunnie" Huang • James Johnston • Anna Jordan-Douglass • Michael Kholodovsky • Vishesh Kumar • Teemu Leinonen • Margaret Low • Nick Maynard • Shari Metcalf • Charles Miller • Ali Momeni • Azad Naeemi • Louis Pisicolo • Jie Qi • Rabindra Ratan • Joseph Reilly • Jeanine Reutemann • Gretchen Rinnert • Jacob Rosenbloom • Louisa Rosenheck • Lisa Ruan • Ian Schreiber • David Smith • Corey Sparks • K-Fai Steele • Benjamin Stokes • Deborah Sturm • Meredith Summs • Elisabeth Sylvan • Mike Tissenbaum • Nicolaas VanMeerten • Steven Wang • Aparna Wilder • Peter Woods • Zhenhao Xiong
Thursday
, August 2
9:30am EDT
Plenary: Michelle King
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
11:00am EDT
Embedded Assessment for Maker-Centered Classrooms
MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51
Stephanie Chang • YJ Kim • Peter Kirschmann • Yumiko Murai
12:00pm EDT
Lunch
Media Lab - 6th Floor Foyer
2:00pm EDT
VoiceUp: Civic Media Connects Marginalized Youth to Their Communities through Development of Agency
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
Mindy Faber • Renee Hobbs • Susan Jane • Virginia Killian Lund
3:15pm EDT
Stitching the Loop Curriculum: Making Electronic Textiles in Exploring Computer Science Classrooms
MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51
Deborah Fields • Joanna Goode • Yasmin Kafai • Tomoko M. Nakajima
3:45pm EDT
Look Up at the Stars: integrating a user-centered design process into a natural history museum
Sloan/Morris and Sophie Chang Building, E52-164 Classroom, Building E52
Barry Joseph
Friday
, August 3
9:30am EDT
Plenary: Connecting Communities, Building Coalitions- Constance Steinkuehler, Kurt Squire Scot Osterweil, Mizuko Ito
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
Mizuko Ito • Scot Osterweil • Kurt Squire
11:00am EDT
Maker-Centered Approach to Educator Professional Development
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
Thomas Akiva • Sharon Colvin • Jeff Evancho • Annie McNamara • Emily Schindler • Peter Wardrip
Timezone
Connected Learning Summit 2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
Connected Learning Summit 2018
Aug 1
-
3, 2018
Wednesday
, August 1
Thursday
, August 2
Friday
, August 3
Filter By Venue
75 Amherst St, Cambridge, MA 02139, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Media Lab - 6th Floor Foyer
Media Lab - E14-240, 2nd Floor, Building E14
Media Lab - E14-359, 3rd Floor, Building E14
Media Lab - Lecture Hall, 6th Floor, Building E14
Media Lab - Multi-purpose Room, 6th Floor, Building E14
Media Lab - Silverman Skyline, 6th Floor, Building E14
MIT List Visual Arts Center, E15-070 Bartos Theater, Lower Level, Weisner Buildi
MIT Tang Center, E51-061 - Classroom, Building E51
MIT Tang Center, E51-145 - Lecture Hall, Building E51
MIT Tang Center, E51-149 - Classroom, Building E51
MIT Tang Center, E51-151 - Classroom, Building E51
MIT Tang Center, E51-372 - Classroom, Building E51
Sloan/Morris and Sophie Chang Building, E52-164 Classroom, Building E52
Whitaker College, E25-111 Classroom, Building E25
Filter By Type
Break
Feature
Hall of Failure
Networking
All
Networking
Research Paper
Spotlight
Symposia
Well Played
Working Space
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Martha Riecks
Donna Harp Ziegenfuss
Dr. Rebekah Davis
Margaret Low
Dan Noyes
Youngmoo Kim
Mary Carole Perry
Tim Linden
More →